?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hahaha! The name says it all. Quite literally. It is what it is, get your minds out of the gutter kids :)

A few years ago we bought one of those counter-top stands with a hook for your bananas but we got a little over-excited and broke it as soon as we took it out of the box. A few weeks ago I found it shoved in the back of a rarely-used cupboard and thought that a banana hammock would be better for 2 reasons:

1: It gives you a reason to say "banana hammock" throughout the day.
2: What do you do when you only have one last banana and you can't hang it on the hook?



----

I used a Worsted Weight Cotton Yarn and a 6mm hook.

Notes:

* We're using only 3 chains to turn at the beginning of each row to keep the hammock edges more snug than the body.

* At the end of each row, the final treble crochet stitch is placed in the 3rd stitch of the turning chain.

* For each row the stitches skip over the chain spaces and are placed in the treble stitch of the previous row to form a mesh or net-like fabric. (Have a look at the following images or my sketch for a better idea).

----



To begin, ch 15 and join with a sl st to the 11th chain from hook. Sl into next 4 ch

Row 1: Working in the same space as last sl st, ch 4 (counts as 1 tr and 1 ch), *tr, ch1* (3 times), tr.

Row 2: ch 5 [counts as 1 tr and 2 ch], *tr, ch 2*x3, tr.

Row 3: ch 6 [counts as 1 tr and 3 ch], *tr, ch 3*x3, tr.

Row 4: ch 7 [counts as 1 tr and 4 ch], *tr, ch 4*x3, tr.

Row 5: ch 7, tr, ch 4, in next stitch (tr, ch 3, tr), *ch 4, tr*x2.

Row 6: ch 7, tr, ch 4, *in next stitch (tr, ch 3, tr), ch 4*x2, tr, ch 4, tr.

Row 7: ch 7, *tr, ch 4*x6, tr.

Row 8: ch 7, tr, ch 4, *in next stitch (tr, ch 3, tr), ch 4*x4, tr, ch 4, tr.

Row 9: ch 7, *tr, ch 4*x10, tr.

Row 10 & 11: Repeat Row 9

Row 12: ch 7, *tr, ch 4, tr, ch 3,*x4, tr, *ch 4, tr*x2

Row 13: ch 7, tr, ch 4, *tr 2 sts tog, ch 4*x4, tr, ch 4, tr

Row 14: ch 7, *tr, ch 4, tr, ch 3*x2, *tr, ch 4* x2, tr.

Row 15: ch 7, tr, ch 4, tr 2 sts tog, ch 3, tr 2 sts tog, *ch 4, tr* x2

Row 16: ch 7, tr, ch 4, tr 2 sts tog, *ch4, tr*x2

Row 17: ch 6, *tr, ch 3*x3, tr

Row 18: ch 5, *tr, ch 2*x3, tr

Row 19: ch 4, *tr, ch 1*x3, tr

Row 20: ch 3, tr 4 sts tog, do not fasten off

To finish, ch 15, join to 11th ch from hook and sl for next 4 sts.

Fasten off and weave in ends.







I'm actually pretty proud of how this turned out for a first try. I scribbled out a sketch and decided to place the increases down the center to give it more of a boat-like shape rather than at the edge which would make it fan out. If that makes sense. It's a bit long, but if you had more stuff in it, then the length would be reduced by the increase in bulk.

Edit:4/20 Here's a good and detailed video with a how-to on Treble 2 Together.

Creative Commons License
The Original Banana Hammock - Crochet Pattern by Jennette Reid is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
mommyof_2girls
Apr. 20th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Okay. You need to teach me how to crochet or make me one. I want to say "banana hammock" too.
jennetters
Apr. 20th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
LOL I ran out of time to play with you, guess I'll just have to make you a banana hammock of your very own. Banana hammock.

LOL
lindapendant
Apr. 20th, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
I am not kidding when I say that every week, we must buy twenty or so bananas, so we'd need a rather large hammock.

I really dig your canisters, I'm pretty sure my mother had a set just like them back in the day.
jennetters
Apr. 20th, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
Well, the hammock is stretchy, but I donn't know if it's THAT stretchy :) You can borrow my big hook and use some sailing rope maybe? LOL

The canisters were an antique store find!! I love them so very much. The best part is that it came with a dispenser for parchment, foil and plastic wrap! I've never seen something like that before.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 22nd, 2012 03:40 am (UTC)
The name
You should have called it Princess Consuela Banana Hammock :P
jennetters
Apr. 22nd, 2012 12:19 pm (UTC)
Re: The name
Hah! I love Friends :)
(Anonymous)
Jul. 12th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
my dad wants me to make him a banana hammock! I tell my friends this... man oh man... you should see the looks I get!! rofl

thanks for the pattern!!

Vicki
(Anonymous)
Jul. 24th, 2012 04:28 am (UTC)
Banana Hammock has a use for my MELONS!
I lowered the hook size to 4.5mm to make it a little smaller.

Material: Some grocery bags laying around and when I ran out of that some old yarn as well.

Instead of bananas I am using them to hold up my Ambrosia melons growing in my back yard! This is great! The old yarn ones I made can be washed when the crop is over and I can reuse them next year! Thank you so much for the pattern.

It has been a pain to keep my Ambrosia melons off the ground and this is just perfect. People look for weird ways to lift and cradle the melons (Stockings, grocery bags, old coffee cans, nets, etc.) and when I saw this I couldn't help but give it a try and the result was perfect! I always have bits of old yarn laying around and if I feel like recycling my old grocery bags- it works just as well.

Next year I may make even larger ones and extend it a little longer for watermelons. I am so excited!

THANK YOU!!!!
jennetters
Jul. 24th, 2012 12:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Banana Hammock has a use for my MELONS!
Awesome! So glad you found a use for them.. I guess it's an Ambrosia Hammock now :) I don't even know what an ambrosia melon is, do you have a picture of the Hammock in action?
(Anonymous)
Jul. 27th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Banana Hammock has a use for my MELONS!
I do have a picture, but I don't know how to post it! I can't find any "attach" button and I can't paste it in here. So I will elaborate...

An ambrosia melon is like a super sweet cantelope. People may differ in that opinion, but for someone who doesn't know- thats the best way to describe it! If you know how big a cantelope gets, then you will understand that they are heavy. I am tying these "banana hammocks" onto my trellis so that the "cantelope" grows into them and is supported by the hammock. This way they stay off the ground and have less chance of bruising or getting eaten by pests!

It really is wonderful! Thank you again! Oh - and I am going to keep calling them "banana hammocks" because its a GREAT name and then I get to tell people why it's called that!
(Anonymous)
Aug. 20th, 2012 03:46 pm (UTC)
Help!
So I'm still sorta learning how to crochet and I love this pattern, but I'm having a little trouble with it. Please explain what I'm doing wrong.
Row 8 calls for 4 sets which would made 13 and row 9 only has 11..?
Then on row 12, how am I supposed to do it, each in a different stitch or are they combined like the other rows?
jennetters
Aug. 20th, 2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Help!
Hmm, I'm not sure I follow. But let me see if I understand.

- Rows 1 through 4, you should have 4 open spaces and 5 posts (made of the trebles)
- Row 5 has an increase, making 5 open spaces and 6 posts
- Row 6 has 2 increases, making 7 open spaces and 8 posts
- Row 7 has no increases
- Row 8 has 4 increases, making 11 open spaces and 12 posts
- Row 9 looks like it has a mistake! should be:

Row 9: ch 7 (Counts as 1 tr and 4 ch), *tr, ch4* x 10, tr

This would make no increases, and the row should then have 11 open spaces and 12 posts.

Hope that helps!!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 19th, 2014 04:17 am (UTC)
Yardage
I'm in love with this pattern! Who doesn't love a reason to say "Banana Hammock" and watch everyone blush?! I'm just curious if you know the approximate yardage for one complete hammock.
Thank you so much for sharing this awesome pattern!
jennetters
Apr. 19th, 2014 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Yardage
SO glad you like the pattern :) I make these, a LOT. The finished hammocks weigh between 29-32g and for the medium worsted cotton I use, that calculates to approximately 50 yards.

Hope that helps!! :)

Cheers,
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2014 01:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Yardage
Thank you so much for getting back to me. These will be great Mother's Day gifts.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2014 01:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Yardage
That is exactly what I needed to know! Thank you so much for getting back to me so quickly. These are going to make awesome Mother's Day gifts. Again, Thank you for this wonderful pattern!
scorpionvoices
Jul. 20th, 2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
I *love* this pattern. As soon as I saw it on Ravelry I almost fell off my chair giggling and then I had to send it to my bff and find some yarn to make one for my parents. It's brilliant!
jennetters
Jul. 21st, 2014 04:07 am (UTC)
Glad you liked it :) Hehe don't forget to shout out "I need to restock my banana hammock" when you get groceries!
scorpionvoices
Jul. 23rd, 2014 04:52 am (UTC)
GENIUS!! I will definitely be doing that. I was talking about this pattern at work today and I got like three requests from coworkers for either the pattern or the finished product. Since I work at a grocery store, I *could* shout that when I go to get groceries; they're all used to me there. :D
(Anonymous)
Feb. 1st, 2015 04:41 am (UTC)
I'm lost...
I made it through Row 11,but I'm totally lost on Row 12. It's not clear to me how the decrease works on this one. Can you spell it out for me please?
jennetters
Feb. 2nd, 2015 01:41 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm lost...
Hi There,

In Row 12 you're starting to decrease the number of chains between the stitches that will be joined in row 13. So that is why it is "...tr, ch 4, tr, ch 3.."

In Row 13 when you actually do the decrease you are working a tr 2 sts together over the ch 3 space. To do this: Yarn over hook twice, insert hook into first stitch and draw up a loop, yarn over & pull through 2 loops (two times), skip ch 3 space, yarn over hook twice, insert hook into next stitch and draw up a loop, yarn over & draw through 2 loops (3 times).

I hope that helps. There's a lot of good videos for how to decrease with treble crochet. It's the exact same but you are skipping those 3 chains.

Cheers,
Annette Johnson-specht
Jan. 21st, 2017 12:08 am (UTC)
having difficulty
Hi, I really wanting to make this banana hammock, but i am getting confused, How does it get wider in the middle? i can get to row 5-6 ok, but then get frustrated on how or when will it get wide in the middle.
jennetters
Jan. 24th, 2017 06:41 pm (UTC)
Re: having difficulty
Hi There,

The increases happen in row 5, 6, and 8. The stitches marked in parenthesis () are meant to be worked into the same space this makes your increase.

I hope this helps! Cheers,
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )